Cold-pressed almond oil

Liquid sweetness from Asia

Almonds are not only healthy snacks for between meals or popular ingredients for baked goods but they can also be pressed for oil.

Almond oil from Pödör is from organic cultivation and is exclusively cold-pressed. In this way the popular oil with the aroma of marzipan that has been used in kitchens and in cosmetics for more than 4.000 years is gained.

Ingredients

100% oil from almond.

Average nutrition values

100 g contain on average:

Energy3693kJ /898kcal

Fat99,6g

Saturated fatty acids8g

Monounsaturated fatty acids70g

Polyunsaturated fatty acids22g

Carbohydrate0g

Sugars0g

Protein0g

Salt0g

May contain walnuts, hazelnuts, peanuts or sesame seeds in traces!

Omega fatty acids

Omega-3 1 %
Omega-6 5,7 %
Omega-9 70 %

Storage

Unopened it can be stored for 18 months in a cold, dry space protected from sunshine. The exact expiry date is displayed on the bottle.
After opening, it is recommended to use it within 3-4 months, so that its valuable vitamins, trace elements and minerals do not lose their high quality.
It is an unfiltered oil, so best to shake it up before consumption.

Country of origin: Austria

Shop now!

Cold-pressed almond oil is available in many sizes

3,4 fl. oz.
$20.99
$17.84 *
8,4 fl. oz.
$39.99
$33.99 *

To the shop

* 15% immediate Pödör Club discount - 20% discount on your first purchase

Pödör Club

Sign up for free and enjoy all the great benefits

More
Become a Pödör Click & Collect distribution partner

Find out about this unique, guaranteed source of income, active on every day and night of the week, around the clock

More

Positive effects of almond oil

The primary substances contained in almond oil are saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. The combination of both ingredients makes this oil so healthy. In particular the unsaturated fatty acids are good for the heart and for blood circulation. Apart from that almond oil is known, due to its balanced combination of fatty acids, to be particularly agreeable to the skin.

The oleic acid, a mono-unsaturated fatty acid, contained in almond oil enters deeply into the skin and helps to transport nourishing ingredients. In addition linoleic acid soothes irritated skin and makes it velvety soft again.

Uses for cold-pressed almond oil

High quality almond oil plays two demanding roles: with its unique taste this oil is a star in the kitchen and due to its pleasantness on the skin it is also very popular in cosmetics. Almond oil from Pödör is therefore flexible in its applications both internally and externally.

Cooks like to combine this oil that tastes mildly of marzipan with all kinds of vegetables no matter whether they are steamed, fried or raw. Almond oil also tastes wonderful in a salad dressing in combination with fruity vinegar. Pasta dishes as well as cheese can be enhanced with a few drops of almond oil and the flavor of the oil comes to the fore in sweet baked goods and in desserts.

In the cosmetic industry almond oil is very popular due to its nourishing substances. It is used as massage oil, as a conditioner for hair and for distressed skin.


Related recipes (7)


You can find more recipes here.



Quality

What makes Pödör products so special?

More
Health

Tips and advices from our health experts.

More
Beauty

Beauty tips from Pödör

More

Pödör Club Benefits

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Get the latest information about our newest products and free samples!

More
Free product samples

Free tasting sample at your first purchase

More
Become a Pödör distribution partner

We offer an exclusive and profitable source of income

More
0