Cold-pressed sea buckthorn oil, organic

The "Lemon of the North" as a tasty vitamin bomb

Many people know sea buckthorn and the various properties of this plant. However, only very few people know that oil can be pressed from it; on the one hand from the kernels of the fruit and on the other from the fruit of the berries.

The second option is particularly to be recommended. The dark orange oil is especially aromatic and stands out due to its fruity taste and slightly sour note.

Sea buckthorn oil, organic

Shop now!

Organic, cold-pressed sea buckthorn oil is available in many sizes

$63.99
$54.39 *
$135.99
$115.59 *
Pödör Club price
Total
Add to Cart

* 15% immediate Pödör Club discount - 20% discount on your first purchase

Ingredients

100% oil from organic sea buckthorn seed

Average nutrition values

100 g contain on average:

Energy3751kJ /896kcal

Fat99,6g

Saturated fatty acids19g

Monounsaturated fatty acids46g

Polyunsaturated fatty acids35g

Carbohydrate0g

Sugars0g

Protein0g

Salt0g

May contain walnuts, hazelnuts, peanuts or sesame seeds in traces!

Omega fatty acids

Omega-3 0,2 %
Omega-6 12,1 %
Omega-9 46 %

STORAGE

Unopened it can be stored for 18 months in a cold, dry space protected from sunshine. The exact expiry date is displayed on the bottle.
After opening, it is recommended to use it within 3-4 months, so that its valuable vitamins, trace elements and minerals do not lose their high quality.
It is an unfiltered oil, so best to shake it up before consumption.

Country of origin: Austria


The positive effects of sea buckthorn oil

Sea buckthorn oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and important mineral substances such as magnesium, manganese, calcium and iron. Above all though, sea buckthorn berries have a high concentration of vitamin C which is actually around ten times as much as is contained in lemons. In opposition to many other vegetable foodstuffs, sea buckthorn is also rich in vitamin B12 which is mainly found in meat. Therefore it is an ideal product for people who live on a vegetarian or vegan diet. Further useful substances contained are vitamin E and carotenoids.

Uses for cold-pressed sea buckthorn oil

Sea buckthorn oil is especially suitable for enhancing salads, soups or vegetable dishes. Fish dishes also gain a special touch with the addition of sea buckthorn oil.

Sea buckthorn has long been used in the health care industry for example in skin creams and oils. Due to its anti-inflammatory effect it is commonly used on burns (e.g. in the case of sunburn) and other skin irritations.


Customers who viewed this item also viewed



Why Pödör?

Production and quality

What makes Pödör products so special?

More
Health

Tips and advices from our health experts.

More
Beauty

Beauty tips from Pödör

More

Pödör Club Benefits

Pödör Click & Collect order

Order conveniently, directly to your selected Click & Collect distributor in your area

More
Free product samples

Free tasting sample at your first purchase

More
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Get the latest information about our newest products and free samples!

More
Become a Pödör Click & Collect distribution partner

We offer an exclusive and profitable source of income.

More