Cold-pressed poppy seed oil, organic

The rediscovered specialty oil

Poppy seed oil was an underestimated, even forgotten ingredient in European kitchens for a long time. Only in the last few years has this light yellow vegetable oil had a revival because it can do more than one supposes at first. Only fully mature seeds of the poppy seed find their way into the poppy seed oil from Pödör.

In addition the cold-pressing process ensures that the substances contained are retained to the greatest degree. The gentle production process makes poppy oil with its unobtrusive taste easily digestible and therefore ideal for diet cooking. Whoever has not counted poppy oil amongst their favorites until now will change their mind after consuming fresh pasta with a few drops of this oil over it!

Poppy seed oil, organic

Shop now!

Organic, cold-pressed poppy seed oil is available in many sizes

$17.99
$15.29 *
$32.99
$28.04 *
Pödör Club price
Total
Add to Cart

* 15% immediate Pödör Club discount - 20% discount on your first purchase

Ingredients

100% oil from organic poppy seed.

Average nutrition values

100 g contain on average:

Energy3751kJ /896kcal

Fat99,6g

Saturated fatty acids14g

Monounsaturated fatty acids15g

Polyunsaturated fatty acids71g

Carbohydrate0g

Sugars0g

Protein0g

Salt0g

May contain walnuts, hazelnuts, peanuts or sesame seeds in traces!

Omega fatty acids

Omega-3 3,1 %
Omega-6 47,6 %
Omega-9 15 %

Storage

Unopened it can be stored for 18 months in a cold, dry space protected from sunshine. The exact expiry date is displayed on the bottle.
After opening, it is recommended to use it within 3-4 months, so that its valuable vitamins, trace elements and minerals do not lose their high quality.
It is an unfiltered oil, so best to shake it up before consumption.

Country of origin: Austria


Positive effects of organic poppy seed oil

A whole 87 to 90 percent unsaturated fatty acids are in this organic, cold-pressed poppy seed oil. The cardiovascular system is especially grateful for this content.

A large percentage of omega-6 fatty acids differentiates poppy seed oil from all other vegetable oils. Omega-6 fatty acids such as linoleic acid and arachidonic acid cannot be produced by the human body. These substances however ensure some important processes in the body which make them necessary. They indirectly control blood pressure and reactions to inflammation.

Uses for organic, cold-pressed poppy seed oil

The oil from poppy seeds has a finely acerbic, slightly nutty taste which is released especially well in cold foods. Due to its optimum combination of substances poppy oil provides variety in low cholesterol and whole foods diets. It harmonizes with steamed or raw vegetables, salads and traditional middle European dishes. It is not without reason that this light yellow oil is a popular ingredient in poppy noodles, poppy dumplings and poppy strudel.


Related recipes (19)

Customers who viewed this item also viewed



Why Pödör?

Production and quality

What makes Pödör products so special?

More
Health

Tips and advices from our health experts.

More
Beauty

Beauty tips from Pödör

More

Pödör Club Benefits

Pödör Click & Collect order

Order conveniently, directly to your selected Click & Collect distributor in your area

More
Free product samples

Free tasting sample at your first purchase

More
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Get the latest information about our newest products and free samples!

More
Become a Pödör Click & Collect distribution partner

We offer an exclusive and profitable source of income.

More